Sassy New Single Girl: Online Flirting

Driving back from Orlando, and I am loving my little netbook and my tethered Internet connection from my phone. Blogging from the road while my brother drives like a fucking maniac down I-4. Better to be distracted than to watch what I fear may be the end of my life on this earth.

Despite having a blast with my nephew, mom, and brother in Orlando, I still had a few minutes of "WTF? Why is this my life now?" I had zero privacy and zero alone time, which normally I don't really need, but going through this, I need time to just be alone and cry. I have to say it has been nice to have my mom around to comfort me and my nephew to make me laugh as he dances to Lady Gaga's "Telephone" video. I am not making this up. After we went on the E.T. ride and saw a little photo op with ET dressed up in the doll clothes in the closet with all of the toys, he said, "ET looks like Lady Gaga!" I think he might be slightly gay.

Anyway, after feeling sorry for myself, I decided I needed to just look at okcupid again. I'd gotten freaked by it a few weeks ago, but now I really need a distraction from thinking about SCL. So I reactivated my account, and guess what? A really, really cute boy favorited me! I could get used to this. We chatted, debated who had the better pizza-making abilities (me obviously), and I don't know, maybe something will come of it. Right now it's just super fun and what I need to get my confidence back.

My problem is I don't quite know how to reject people. There are a lot of weirdos out there, and I feel like I should be nice and give everyone a chance. I ended up in this conversation with a sweet-enough looking guy...who then confessed that he likes women's shoes. Wearing them. Ballet floots, heeled boots, etc. I didn't quite know what to say other than "I think you know more about shoes than I do." Yikes.

Who knows if anything will come of this, but it's good to start flexing those flirting muscles and see there are a lot of men out there who are interested in me, at least on a surface level. Not sure if I'm quite ready to take them up on their offers, but I know they're there when I want them.

6 comments:

  1. Omg! I just got a netbook yesterday! and I am truly in love lol how do you do that phone thing?! Teethering? Anywho yes BIG negative on the guy who like womens shoes lol there is nothing worse than having a great convo and spending all that time and the BAM! wierdo haha anyway any kind of flirting is a nice harmless ego boost! and no sister not EVERYONE deserves your chance! =D

    ReplyDelete
  2. First of all, netbooks are AMAZING. I adore mine, it makes me so happy!

    And second... it's just the internet. Is someone is weird (and likes shoes more than most women) then just block them. Or whatever it is you do on that website. I have to think that it can't be the first time they've been rejected.

    Or maybe I'm just really mean?

    ReplyDelete
  3. I cannot imagine what a big boost of confidence this has got to give you! And plus, it's a comfortable safe that you don't even have to leave your living room for. For the weirdos, just don't acknowledge them? You don't have to feel bad for rejecting someone as long as you do it in a polite manner. And hello? Shoe fetish guy ... yeah, no bueno.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love for netbooks all around!

    Yeah, I need to learn to get tougher. I just have a soft spot for nice, but awkward people. And I have to remember there are women out there for them, but I'm not one of them!

    ReplyDelete
  5. TNS...are you from Orlando?

    ReplyDelete
  6. BKG, I'm from south GA, but now I live in DC. I sort of wish I could live in Orlando though. Think I'd get a job as a ride controller at Disney. Their outfits are fantastic. Not.

    ReplyDelete